logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

1. General Remarks

Pactum AG, Freigutstrasse 20, 8001 Zurich (hereinafter referred to as “Pactum”) is committed to protecting your personal information. We attach great importance to complying with all laws, rules and regulations regarding data protection.

Hereinafter, we want to lay out how Pactum deals with personal data that is collected from users visiting the website pactum.ch. Personal data is defined as information which is eligible to personally identify you. The Federal Act on Data Protection 1992 (FADP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) establish the legal basis for this policy.

2. Consent

By accessing the website pactum.ch the user gives their consent to the usage of their personal data in the ways outlined in this policy. Pactum may need to make changes to its privacy policy form time to time; it is the user’s responsibility to check the website for the latest version.

3. Which data is being collected?

When visiting our website or using our app, technical data is collected and transmitted to us automatically. This data may qualify to identify the user and to analyze his behavior. The data collected may comprise of the following:

  • Browser type and versionOperating systemHost name of the accessing computer (IP address)File you have accessedURL address of the referring websiteDate and time of the server request
  • Additionally, we collect personal data which is voluntarily made available to us by the user. This will specifically happen if the client contacts Pactum by phone or e-mail. In some cases, this personal information is expanded by information from publicly available sources, e.g. online media or employer websites, etc.

4. What is the collected data being used for?

Personal data is partially being collected to ensure the smooth usage of the website and the app. In addition, based on the collected information we analyze how our electronic services are being used and can optimize the website according to user preferences.

If you have shared your contact information (especially e-mail address) with us we will potentially use it to send you our market analysis papers, marketing material or similar communications. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can let us know at any time by simply contacting us in any form that is convenient for you. We will then immediately stop sending you these messages.

5. How do we protect your data?

Pactum and all its commissioners take the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the safekeeping of the collected personal data and to protect it from loss and unauthorized access. However, complete data security cannot be guaranteed; this is due to the fact that data transmission via internet is depending on external factors that Pactum has no control over.

6. How long do we store personal data and with whom do we share it?

The collected personal data is only kept for as long as Pactum has a legal basis for the storage (most likely the basis will be your consent). If the storage is no longer required, the data will be erased.

Generally, Pactum does not share personal data with third parties.

Nevertheless, some of our service providers may have access to personal information, especially when maintaining our IT systems. Moreover, we will provide information to supervisory institutions or other authorities if we are required to do so by law.

7. Which rights do you have?

The applicable laws and regulations grant the following rights in particular:

  • The right to be informed via Privacy Statements such as at hand.
  • The right to access any personal information Pactum holds about yourself.
  • The right to demand that incorrect information is rectified.
  • The right to demand that data is deleted if Pactum is not permitted or legally required to retain the data.
  • The right to demand restriction of the data processing; Pactum can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.
  • The right to data portability, meaning you can ask for Pactum to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form.
  • The right to object: you can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

8. SSL encryption

In order to ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use the most up-to-date encryption techniques (like SSL for example) based on HTTPS.

9. Cookies

Some of our webpages make use of cookies, which serve the purpose of making our website more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files which are deposited on your terminal device and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them.

These cookies make it possible for us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. You can adjust the settings of your browser in such a way that you will be informed about the placement of cookies, and allow them only in individual cases, or you can decline to accept them in specific cases or decline them altogether. You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser.

When cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Further information about cookies may be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

10 . Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google company (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses cookies for the purpose. These form the basis for analysis of your use of our site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with the extension ‘anonymizeIp()’, so that the IP addresses transmitted to Google will be abbreviated before further processing takes place, to exclude any direct reference to your personal identity (this is known as ‘IP masking’). Google will make use of this information to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports about activities on our site and to provide further services associated with website and internet use. Google may also pass on this information to third parties, in so far as this is required by statute or in case the data is to be processed by a third party on Google’s behalf. On no account will Google combine your IP address with other data in its possession.

You can prevent the installation of the cookie for Google Analytics by adjusting your browser software accordingly; but we beg to inform you that in this case you may not be able to make use of all the functions of our website to the full extent. You can prevent the collection and storage of data for Google Analytics at any time, with effect for the future, by using Google’s opt-out browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Please be aware that you will have to opt out more than once if you make a practice of deleting the cookies on your browser, or if you access our website with a different browser. Further information about GoogleAnalytics may be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

11. Google Maps

We use Google Maps for map displays. For the link to work, Google must be able to see the user’s IP address. The IP address is essential, if it is to be possible to send content to the user’s browser. We beg to inform you that Google has its own privacy policy guidelines, which are independent of our own. Before using our website, please inform yourself about the data protection provisions of Google by visiting www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps is based on a JavaScript code, so that you can prevent it from executing at all if you disable JavaScript in your browser settings or install a JavaScript blocker.

Please be aware that this may make it impossible for our website to display correctly.

12. Facebook Share

Our website uses the Share function of the social network Facebook. The provider of the service is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. When you click on the Facebook Share button or plug-in, you will be redirected to your Facebook user account – provided you are logged in – in a separate browser window, and can then share the electronic publication stored on our website, adding a comment if you wish. The plug-in that is used for this sets up a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thus acquires the information that you, with your IP address, have visited our website. Furthermore, it is then possible for Facebook to connect your visit to our website with you and your user account. We beg to inform you that we have no knowledge of the content of the data (possibly personal data) transmitted in this connection, or of how they are used by Facebook. Further information on this may be found in Facebook’s privacy statement at: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

13. LinkedIn Share

Our website uses the Share function of the social network LinkedIn. The provider of the service is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you click on the LinkedIn Share button or plug-in, you will be redirected to your LinkedIn user account – provided you are logged in – in a separate browser window, and can then share the electronic publication stored on our website, adding a comment if you wish. The plug-in that is used for this sets up a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn thus acquires the information that you, with your IP address, have visited our website. Furthermore, it is then possible for LinkedIn to connect your visit to our website with you and your user account. We beg to inform you that we have no knowledge of the content of the data (possibly personal data) transmitted in this connection, or of how they are used by LinkedIn. Further information on this may be found in LinkedIn’s privacy statement at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

14. Responsible Authorities

If, in your opinion, Pactum violates the laws and regulations regarding data protection, you can report the disputable behavior at any time to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner and/or the responsible authority in the European Union.

15. Contact Information

If you have any questions or remarks regarding data protection at Pactum, please contact

Pactum AG
Datenschutz
Freigutstrasse 20
CH-8002 Zürich
info@pactum.ch